Using Twitter To Predict The #GE2015 Outcome


Here's a very silly idea. Can we use the number of followers each candidate has to predict who will win the election?

No, probably not - but let's give it a try anyway, eh?

Hypothesis

Support on Twitter - as measured by the number of followers - is a reasonable predictor of electoral success.

It is likely that the incumbent MP will have a large number of followers - having been in the public eye for five years and (possibly) being on Twitter that long.

It is also likely that MPs with high-profile jobs - like Chancellor, Leader of the Opposition, etc - will be followed by a range of people outside their constituency. These candidates are usually in safe seats, but not always.

These factors may skew the results.

Apparatus

  • Tweepy - a Twitter Library for Python.
  • YourNextMP - free and open crowdsourced data about every candidate standing.

Method

YourNextMP provides a CSV showing every candidate in every constituency.
72% of candidates have a Twitter ID listed against their name.

For each constituency, we take all the candidates and, if they have Twitter handles, we see which candidate has the most followers.

This data was collected on the weekend before the election. It took around 2 hours to run thanks to Twitter's rate limits. Follower numbers may have changed since and during the run.

Results

Based on this extremely unscientific measurement the results are...
Twitter Election Predictions

Party Seats
Labour Party 247
Conservative Party 204
Liberal Democrats 69
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 36
Scottish National Party (SNP) 24
Green Party 23
Sinn Féin 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 5
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 5
Ulster Unionist Party 5
English Democrats 4
Independent 3
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party) 3
Pirate Party UK 2
The Respect Party 1
Speaker seeking re-election 1
Class War 1
British Independents 1
Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol 1
Something New 1
Digital Democracy 1
Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P. 1
Red Flag - Anti-Corruption 1
The Independent Political Alliance Party 1
Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First 1
Scottish Green Party 1
Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV 1

Although that doesn't look like anything the reputable polls are showing, it does look strikingly close to what proportional representation would achieve. A strong showing from the main parties, but with the absolute need to work with the smaller parties in order to sustain a stable government.

Incidentally, Transmute performed a similar exercise back in February. It's interesting to see how the data have changed since Election Season kicked off.

Conclusion

Well, come the results on Friday, I'll update this to show just how accurately this "poll" performed.

There are some obvious deviations from the likely reality.

In Birmingham, Perry Barr - the Green candidate has been active on Twitter since 2009. The incumbent only since February 2015. An improved polling model could correct for this.

While the Pirate Party's Cris Chesha is probably a terrific chap, he is unlikely to defeat the incumbent Gerald Kaufman who doesn't Tweet.

Indeed, in Beckenham, it is only the Lib Dems' Anuja Punj Prashar with a Twitter presence.

Raw Data

You want every result? Here you go!

Constituency Party MP Vote %
Aberavon Labour Party stephen kinnock 45%
Aberconwy Conservative Party Guto Bebb 53%
Aberdeen North Liberal Democrats Euan Davidson 37%
Aberdeen South Labour Party Anne Begg 78%
Airdrie and Shotts Labour Party Pamela Nash 87%
Aldershot Conservative Party Sir Gerald Howarth 83%
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Party wendy morton . 59%
Altrincham and Sale West Liberal Democrats Jane Brophy 72%
Alyn and Deeside Labour Party Mark Tami 40%
Amber Valley Conservative Party Nigel Mills 66%
Angus Scottish National Party (SNP) Mike Weir 71%
Arfon Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Hywel Williams 82%
Argyll and Bute UK Independence Party (UKIP) Caroline Santos 46%
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Party Nick Herbert 52%
Ashfield Labour Party Gloria De Piero 94%
Ashford Conservative Party Damian 82%
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour Party Angela Rayner 72%
Aylesbury Conservative Party David Lidington 79%
Ayr Carrick and Cumnock Scottish National Party (SNP) Cllr Corri Wilson 71%
Banbury Green Party Ian Middleton 67%
Banff and Buchan Scottish National Party (SNP) Eilidh Whiteford 52%
Barking Labour Party Margaret Hodge 97%
Barnsley Central Labour Party Dan Jarvis 95%
Barnsley East Labour Party Michael Dugher 92%
Barrow and Furness Labour and Co-operative Party John Woodcock 94%
Basildon and Billericay Labour Party Gavin Callaghan 86%
Basingstoke Labour Party Dr Paul Harvey 48%
Bassetlaw Labour Party John Mann 96%
Bath Conservative Party Ben Howlett 48%
Batley and Spen Labour Party Jo Cox 86%
Battersea Conservative Party Jane Ellison 59%
Beaconsfield UK Independence Party (UKIP) Tim Scott 83%
Beckenham Liberal Democrats Anuja Punj Prashar 100%
Bedford UK Independence Party (UKIP) Charlie Smith UKIP 50%
Belfast East Sinn Féin Niall Ó Donnghaile 36%
Belfast North Sinn Féin Gerry Kelly 64%
Belfast South Sinn Féin Máirtín Ó Muilleoir 61%
Belfast West Sinn Féin Paul Maskey 61%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Liberal Democrats Simon Hughes 52%
Berwick-upon-Tweed English Democrats English Democrats 36%
Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrats Michael Moore 61%
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour Party Rushanara Ali 83%
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Party Graham Stuart 85%
Bexhill and Battle Liberal Democrats Rachel Sadler 59%
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative Party David Evennett 65%
Birkenhead Labour Party Frank Field 96%
Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party Gisela 83%
Birmingham Erdington Labour Party Jack Dromey 91%
Birmingham Hall Green Labour Party Roger Godsiff 74%
Birmingham Hodge Hill Labour Party Liam Byrne 92%
Birmingham Ladywood Labour Party Shabana Mahmood 92%
Birmingham Northfield Labour Party Richard Burden 61%
Birmingham Perry Barr Green Party James Lovatt 45%
Birmingham Selly Oak Labour Party Steve McCabe 70%
Birmingham Yardley Liberal Democrats John Hemming 58%
Bishop Auckland Labour Party Helen Goodman 83%
Blackburn UK Independence Party (UKIP) Dayle Taylor 38%
Blackley and Broughton Liberal Democrats Richard Gadsden 79%
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative Party Paul Maynard 88%
Blackpool South Labour Party Gordon Marsden 65%
Blaenau Gwent Labour Party nick smith 40%
Blaydon Labour Party Dave Anderson 58%
Blyth Valley Labour Party Blyth Valley Labour 48%
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Green Party Simon McDougall 44%
Bolsover Conservative Party Peter Bedford 95%
Bolton North East Conservative Party James Daly 51%
Bolton South East Labour Party Yasmin Qureshi 100%
Bolton West Labour Party Julie Hilling 76%
Bootle UK Independence Party (UKIP) Paul Nuttall 92%
Boston and Skegness Conservative Party Matt Warman 66%
Bosworth Liberal Democrats Michael Mullaney 47%
Bournemouth East Conservative Party Tobias Ellwood 96%
Bournemouth West Conservative Party Conor Burns 94%
Bracknell Conservative Party Dr Phillip Lee 70%
Bradford East Liberal Democrats David Ward 91%
Bradford South UK Independence Party (UKIP) Jason Smith UKIP 72%
Bradford West The Respect Party George Galloway 97%
Braintree Conservative Party James Cleverly 75%
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats Roger Williams 64%
Brent Central Green Party Shahrar Ali 41%
Brent North Labour Party Barry Gardiner 89%
Brentford and Isleworth Conservative Party Mary Macleod 81%
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Party Eric Pickles 94%
Bridgend Labour Party Madeleine Moon 71%
Bridgwater and West Somerset Liberal Democrats Theo Butt Philip 68%
Brigg and Goole Conservative Party Andrew Percy 83%
Brighton Kemptown Conservative Party Simon Kirby 52%
Brighton Pavilion Green Party Caroline Lucas 96%
Bristol East Labour Party Kerry McCarthy 89%
Bristol North West Conservative Party Charlotte Leslie 73%
Bristol South Green Party Tony Dyer 34%
Bristol West Liberal Democrats Stephen Williams 54%
Broadland Green Party Andrew Boswell 64%
Bromley and Chislehurst Liberal Democrats Sam Webber 37%
Bromsgrove Conservative Party Sajid Javid 90%
Broxbourne UK Independence Party (UKIP) David Platt 82%
Broxtowe Conservative Party Anna Soubry 81%
Buckingham Speaker seeking re-election John Bercow MP 100%
Burnley Liberal Democrats Gordon Birtwistle 73%
Burton Conservative Party Andrew Griffiths 61%
Bury North Conservative Party David Nuttall 79%
Bury South Labour Party Ivan Lewis 86%
Bury St Edmunds Green Party Helen Geake 46%
Caerphilly UK Independence Party (UKIP) Sam Gould 46%
Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross Scottish National Party (SNP) Paul Monaghan 89%
Calder Valley Conservative Party Craig Whittaker 56%
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Party Harriet Harman 87%
Camborne and Redruth Liberal Democrats Julia Goldsworthy 67%
Cambridge UK Independence Party (UKIP) Patrick O'Flynn 48%
Cannock Chase Labour Party Janos Toth 50%
Canterbury Green Party Stuart 4 Canterbury 39%
Cardiff Central Liberal Democrats Jenny Willott 54%
Cardiff North Labour Party Mari Williams 55%
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour and Co-operative Party Stephen Doughty 67%
Cardiff West Labour Party Kevin Brennan 76%
Carlisle Labour Party Lee Sherriff 47%
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Jonathan Edwards 74%
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Party Simon Hart 47%
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Tom Brake 83%
Castle Point Conservative Party Rebecca Harris 71%
Central Ayrshire Scottish National Party (SNP) Philippa Whitford 83%
Central Devon Green Party Andy Williamson 46%
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Liberal Democrats Jon Neal 34%
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats Mark Williams 49%
Charnwood Labour Party Sean Kelly-Walsh 93%
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative Party Tracey Crouch 74%
Cheadle Liberal Democrats Mark Hunter 53%
Chelmsford Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson 73%
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Party Greg Hands 90%
Cheltenham Liberal Democrats Martin Horwood 74%
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Party Cheryl Gillan 82%
Chesterfield Labour Party Toby Perkins 81%
Chichester Conservative Party Chi. Conservatives 30%
Chingford and Woodford Green Class War Lisa Mckenzie 67%
Chippenham Liberal Democrats Duncan Hames 59%
Chipping Barnet Green Party A. M. Poppy 61%
Chorley Labour Party Lindsay Hoyle 66%
Christchurch Green Party Shona Dunn 100%
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Party Mark Field 54%
City of Chester Conservative Party Stephen Mosley 77%
City of Durham Labour Party R. Blackman-Woods 67%
Clacton UK Independence Party (UKIP) Douglas Carswell 90%
Cleethorpes Conservative Party Martin Vickers 69%
Clwyd South Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Mabon ap Gwynfor 92%
Clwyd West Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales marc jones 48%
Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill Scottish National Party (SNP) Phil Boswell SNP 64%
Colchester Labour Party Jordan Newell 44%
Colne Valley Conservative Party Jason McCartney 73%
Congleton Labour Party Dr Darren Price 61%
Copeland Labour Party Jamie Reed 97%
Corby Labour and Co-operative Party Andy Sawford 62%
Coventry North East Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Nicky Downes 50%
Coventry North West Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Dave Nellist 91%
Coventry South UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mark Taylor UKIP 50%
Crawley Conservative Party Re-Elect Henry Smith 53%
Crewe and Nantwich UK Independence Party (UKIP) Cllr. Richard Lee 50%
Croydon Central Conservative Party Gavin Barwell 73%
Croydon North Labour and Co-operative Party Steve Reed 74%
Croydon South Labour Party Emily Benn 35%
Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Party Gregg McClymont 87%
Cynon Valley Labour Party Ann Clwyd 56%
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Party Jon Cruddas 87%
Darlington Labour Party Jenny Chapman 55%
Dartford UK Independence Party (UKIP) joneselizab 55%
Daventry Conservative Party Chris Heaton-Harris 84%
Delyn Labour Party David Hanson 82%
Denton and Reddish Labour Party Andrew Gwynne 82%
Derby North Labour Party Chris Williamson 93%
Derby South British Independents David Gale 70%
Derbyshire Dales Liberal Democrats Benjamin Fearn 34%
Devizes Conservative Party Claire Perry 94%
Dewsbury Conservative Party Simon Reevell 43%
Don Valley Labour Party Caroline Flint 98%
Doncaster Central UK Independence Party (UKIP) Chris Hodgson UKIP 86%
Doncaster North Labour Party Ed Miliband 100%
Dover Conservative Party Charlie Elphicke 67%
Dudley North Labour Party Ian Austin 51%
Dudley South Labour Party Natasha Millward 48%
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Party Helen Hayes 41%
Dumfries and Galloway Labour Party Russell Brown 51%
Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative Party David Mundell 55%
Dundee East Scottish National Party (SNP) Stewart Hosie 88%
Dundee West Labour Party Michael Marra 36%
Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Party Thomas Docherty 40%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Liz Saville Roberts 45%
Ealing Central and Acton Conservative Party Angie Bray 45%
Ealing North Liberal Democrats Kevin McNamara 100%
Ealing Southall Labour Party Virendra Sharma 72%
Easington Labour Party Grahame Morris 77%
East Antrim Ulster Unionist Party Roy Beggs 42%
East Devon Conservative Party Hugo Swire 74%
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats Jo Swinson 69%
East Ham Labour Party Stephen Timms 69%
East Hampshire Conservative Party Damian Hinds 84%
East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow Liberal Democrats Paul McGarry 70%
East Londonderry Sinn Féin Caoimhe Archibald 55%
East Lothian Labour Party Fiona O'Donnell 46%
East Renfrewshire Scottish National Party (SNP) kirstenoswald 83%
East Surrey Conservative Party Sam Gyimah 2015 86%
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Party Tim Loughton 64%
East Yorkshire Conservative Party Sir Greg Knight 76%
Eastbourne Conservative Party Caroline Ansell 52%
Eastleigh Liberal Democrats Mike Thornton 61%
Eddisbury Conservative Party Antoinette Sandbach 82%
Edinburgh East Labour Party Sheila Gilmore 34%
Edinburgh North and Leith Conservative Party Iain McGill 29%
Edinburgh South Labour Party Ian Murray 59%
Edinburgh South West Scottish National Party (SNP) Joanna Cherry QC 47%
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats Mike Crockart 40%
Edmonton Labour and Co-operative Party Kate Osamor 48%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Party Justin Madders 38%
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative Party Alec Shelbrooke 64%
Eltham Labour Party Clive Efford 81%
Enfield North Conservative Party Nick de Bois 75%
Enfield Southgate Conservative Party David Burrowes 73%
Epping Forest Green Party Epping Forest Greens 34%
Epsom and Ewell Independent Lionel Blackman 32%
Erewash Labour Party Catherine Atkinson 48%
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Party teresa pearce 66%
Esher and Walton Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol Matt Heenan 80%
Exeter Labour Party Ben Bradshaw 88%
Falkirk UK Independence Party (UKIP) David Coburn MEP 93%
Fareham Green Party Miles Grindey 42%
Faversham and Mid Kent English Democrats English Democrats 66%
Feltham and Heston Labour and Co-operative Party Seema Malhotra 83%
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Michelle Gildernew 65%
Filton and Bradley Stoke UK Independence Party (UKIP) Cllr Ben Walker 64%
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Party Mike Freer 51%
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Party Damian Collins 50%
Forest of Dean Conservative Party Mark Harper 78%
Foyle SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party) Mark Durkan 71%
Fylde UK Independence Party (UKIP) Paul White 65%
Gainsborough Labour Party David Prescott 88%
Garston and Halewood Labour Party Maria Eagle 99%
Gateshead Labour Party IanMearns4Gateshead 79%
Gedling Labour Party Vernon Coaker 81%
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative Party Rehman Chishti 34%
Glasgow Central Labour Party AnasSarwar 70%
Glasgow East Labour Party Margaret Curran 45%
Glasgow North Labour Party Ann McKechin 52%
Glasgow North East Labour Party William Bain 53%
Glasgow North West Labour Party John Robertson 56%
Glasgow South Scottish National Party (SNP) Stewart McDonald 45%
Glasgow South West Scottish National Party (SNP) Chris Stephens 41%
Glenrothes Labour and Co-operative Party Melanie Ward 87%
Gloucester Conservative Party Richard Graham 52%
Gordon Scottish National Party (SNP) Alex Salmond 97%
Gosport Conservative Party Caroline Dinenage 71%
Gower Conservative Party Byron Davies 76%
Grantham and Stamford Conservative Party Nick Boles 94%
Gravesham Labour Party Tanmanjeet S Dhesi 83%
Great Grimsby UK Independence Party (UKIP) Victoria Ayling 33%
Great Yarmouth Conservative Party Brandon Lewis 81%
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Party Matthew Pennycook 58%
Guildford Conservative Party Anne Milton 41%
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Party Diane Abbott 97%
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour and Co-operative Party MegHillierMP 53%
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative Party James Morris 42%
Halifax Conservative Party Philip Allott 45%
Haltemprice and Howden Liberal Democrats CarlMinns 91%
Halton Labour Party Derek Twigg 70%
Hammersmith Labour Party Andy Slaughter 65%
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Party Tulip Siddiq 66%
Harborough Labour Party Sundip Meghani 73%
Harlow Conservative Party Robert Halfon 67%
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative Party Andrew Jones 52%
Harrow East Labour Party Uma Kumaran 56%
Harrow West Labour and Co-operative Party Gareth Thomas 77%
Hartlepool Labour Party Iain Wright 67%
Harwich and North Essex Conservative Party Bernard Jenkin 77%
Hastings and Rye Conservative Party Amber Rudd 55%
Havant Conservative Party Alan Mak 29%
Hayes and Harlington Labour Party John McDonnell 94%
Hazel Grove Labour Party Michael Taylor 61%
Hemel Hempstead Labour Party Tony Breslin 54%
Hemsworth Labour Party Jon Trickett 82%
Hendon Labour Party Andrew Dismore 50%
Henley Conservative Party John Howell 75%
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative Party Jesse Norman 95%
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Party Mark Prisk 59%
Hertsmere Labour Party Richard Butler 100%
Hexham Conservative Party Guy Opperman 50%
Heywood and Middleton UK Independence Party (UKIP) John Bickley 42%
High Peak Conservative Party Andrew Bingham 69%
Hitchin and Harpenden Labour Party Rachel Danae Burgin 55%
Holborn and St Pancras Green Party Natalie Bennett 86%
Hornchurch and Upminster UK Independence Party (UKIP) Lawrence Webb 86%
Hornsey and Wood Green Liberal Democrats Lynne Featherstone 80%
Horsham Something New James Smith 73%
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Party Bridget Phillipson 92%
Hove Labour Party Peter Kyle 50%
Huddersfield Labour and Co-operative Party Barry Sheerman 70%
Huntingdon Conservative Party Jonathan Djanogly 79%
Hyndburn Conservative Party Kevin Horkin 81%
Ilford North Labour Party Wes Streeting 95%
Ilford South Labour and Co-operative Party Mike Gapes 85%
Inverclyde Labour Party Iain McKenzie 74%
Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrats Danny Alexander 87%
Ipswich Conservative Party Ben Gummer 74%
Isle of Wight UK Independence Party (UKIP) Iain Mckie 43%
Islington North Labour Party Jeremy Corbyn; 83%
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Party Emily Thornberry 75%
Islwyn Labour and Co-operative Party Chris Evans 52%
Jarrow Conservative Party Nick Mason 28%
Keighley Labour Party KeighleyLabour 84%
Kenilworth and Southam Digital Democracy True Democracy 42%
Kensington Liberal Democrats Robin McGhee 53%
Kettering Labour Party Rhea Keehn 71%
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour and Co-operative Party Cathy Jamieson K&L 77%
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats Edward Davey 77%
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Party Karl Turner 92%
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Party Diana Johnson 87%
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Liberal Democrats Claire Thomas 69%
Kingswood Conservative Party Chris Skidmore 44%
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Scottish National Party (SNP) Roger Mullin 78%
Knowsley Liberal Democrats Carl Cashman 80%
Lagan Valley Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P. Jeffrey Donaldson 72%
Lanark and Hamilton East Scottish National Party (SNP) Cllr Angela Crawley 54%
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour Party Cat Smith 98%
Leeds Central Labour Party Hilary Benn 95%
Leeds East Labour Party Richard Burgon 61%
Leeds North East Labour Party Fabian Hamilton 76%
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats Greg Mulholland 73%
Leeds West Labour Party Rachel Reeves 91%
Leicester East Labour Party Keith Vaz 81%
Leicester South Labour and Co-operative Party Jonathan Ashworth 98%
Leicester West Labour Party Liz Kendall 96%
Leigh Labour Party Andy Burnham 99%
Lewes UK Independence Party (UKIP) Ray Finch UKIP 34%
Lewisham East Labour Party Heidi Alexander 63%
Lewisham West and Penge Green Party Tom Chance 45%
Lewisham Deptford Labour Party vickyfoxcroft 61%
Leyton and Wanstead Liberal Democrats Carl Quilliam 42%
Lichfield Conservative Party Michael Fabricant 93%
Lincoln Labour Party Lucy Rigby 44%
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scottish National Party (SNP) Martyn Day 82%
Liverpool Riverside Labour and Co-operative Party Louise Ellman 69%
Liverpool Walton Labour Party Steve Rotheram 99%
Liverpool Wavertree Labour and Co-operative Party Luciana Berger 88%
Liverpool West Derby Labour and Co-operative Party Stephen Twigg 94%
Livingston Scottish National Party (SNP) HannahB4LiviMP 64%
Llanelli Labour Party Nia Griffith 52%
Loughborough Conservative Party Nicky Morgan 95%
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Party Victoria Atkins 71%
Ludlow Conservative Party Philip Dunne 44%
Luton North Conservative Party Dean Russell 87%
Luton South Labour and Co-operative Party Gavin Shuker 71%
Macclesfield Conservative Party David Rutley 69%
Maidenhead Labour Party Charles Smith 56%
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Party Helen Grant 87%
Makerfield Labour Party Yvonne Fovargue 61%
Maldon Liberal Democrats Zoe O'Connell 91%
Manchester Central Labour and Co-operative Party Lucy Powell 71%
Manchester Gorton Pirate Party UK Cris Chesha ⚑ PPUK 43%
Manchester Withington Liberal Democrats John Leech 60%
Mansfield Green Party Paul Frost for MP 69%
Meon Valley Conservative Party George Hollingbery 60%
Meriden Labour Party Tom McNeil 47%
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Party Gerald Jones 63%
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Party Nadine Dorries 70%
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Party Pauline Latham 82%
Mid Dorset and North Poole Liberal Democrats vikki slade 35%
Mid Norfolk Conservative Party George Freeman 81%
Mid Sussex Conservative Party Nicholas Soames 54%
Mid Ulster Ulster Unionist Party Sandra Overend 35%
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Party Nigel Huddleston 77%
Middlesbrough Green Party Hannah Graham 51%
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Party Tom Blenkinsop 87%
Midlothian Labour Party Kenny Young 68%
Milton Keynes North Conservative Party Mark Lancaster 48%
Milton Keynes South Conservative Party Iain Stewart 54%
Mitcham and Morden Labour Party Siobhain McDonagh 51%
Mole Valley UK Independence Party (UKIP) Paul Oakley UKIP 68%
Monmouth Conservative Party David Davies 66%
Montgomeryshire Conservative Party Glyn Davies 70%
Moray Scottish National Party (SNP) Angus Robertson 90%
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative Party David Morris 49%
Morley and Outwood Labour and Co-operative Party Ed Balls 97%
Motherwell and Wishaw Scottish National Party (SNP) Marion Fellows 57%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scottish National Party (SNP) VoteMacNeilSNP 51%
Neath Labour Party Christina Rees 45%
New Forest East Labour Party Andrew Pope 81%
New Forest West Conservative Party Desmond Swayne 78%
Newark Conservative Party Robert Jenrick 50%
Newbury Conservative Party Richard Benyon 76%
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Party chi onwurah 94%
Newcastle upon Tyne East Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Paul Phillips 73%
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour Party Catherine McKinnell 92%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Conservative Party Tony Cox 40%
Newport East Labour Party Jessica Morden 50%
Newport West Labour Party Paul Flynn 67%
Newry and Armagh SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party) Justin McNulty 37%
Newton Abbot Conservative Party Anne Marie Morris 90%
Normanton Pontefract and Castleford Labour Party Yvette Cooper 90%
North Antrim Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 63%
North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Party Katy Clark 55%
North Cornwall Conservative Party Scott Mann 53%
North Devon Liberal Democrats Nick Harvey 46%
North Dorset UK Independence Party (UKIP) Steve Unwin 89%
North Down Green Party Steven Agnew 66%
North Durham Labour Party Kevan Jones 4 MP 97%
North East Bedfordshire Conservative Party Alistair Burt 97%
North East Cambridgeshire UK Independence Party (UKIP) Andrew Charalambous 88%
North East Derbyshire Labour Party Natascha Engel 56%
North East Fife Scottish National Party (SNP) Stephen Gethins 53%
North East Hampshire Labour Party Amran Hussain 94%
North East Hertfordshire Liberal Democrats Joe Jordan 38%
North East Somerset Labour Party Todd Foreman 58%
North Herefordshire Labour Party Cllr Sally Prentice 61%
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats Norman Lamb 88%
North Shropshire Conservative Party Owen Paterson 78%
North Somerset Conservative Party Dr Liam Fox 88%
North Swindon Conservative Party Justin Tomlinson MP 79%
North Thanet UK Independence Party (UKIP) Piers Wauchope 41%
North Tyneside Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Tim Wall 46%
North Warwickshire Conservative Party Craig Tracey 41%
North West Cambridgeshire UK Independence Party (UKIP) Peter Reeve 67%
North West Durham Labour Party Pat Glass 96%
North West Hampshire Conservative Party Kit Malthouse 69%
North West Leicestershire Conservative Party Andrew Bridgen 79%
North West Norfolk Labour Party JoAnne Rust 47%
North Wiltshire Conservative Party James Gray 79%
Northampton North Conservative Party Michael Ellis 63%
Northampton South Labour Party Kevin McKeever 65%
Norwich North Labour Party Jessica Asato 54%
Norwich South Liberal Democrats Simon Wright 41%
Nottingham East Labour and Co-operative Party Chris Leslie 85%
Nottingham North Conservative Party Louise Burfitt-Dons 46%
Nottingham South Labour Party Lilian Greenwood 88%
Nuneaton English Democrats English Democrats 36%
Ochil and South Perthshire Scottish National Party (SNP) Tasmina Sheikh 78%
Ogmore Labour Party Huw Irranca-Davies 91%
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative Party James Brokenshire 75%
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour Party Debbie Abrahams 93%
Oldham West and Royton Labour Party Michael Meacher 93%
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats Alistair Carmichael 84%
Orpington Conservative Party Jo Johnson 79%
Oxford East Labour Party Andrew Smith 46%
Oxford West and Abingdon Conservative Party Nicola Blackwood 64%
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scottish National Party (SNP) Gavin Newlands 78%
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Party Douglas Alexander 83%
Pendle Conservative Party Andrew Stephenson 88%
Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour Party angela smith 100%
Penrith and The Border Conservative Party Rory Stewart 98%
Perth and North Perthshire Scottish National Party (SNP) Pete Wishart 88%
Peterborough Liberal Democrats CllrDarrenFower 50%
Plymouth Moor View Conservative Party Johnny Mercer 52%
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Labour and Co-operative Party Luke Pollard 58%
Pontypridd Labour Party Owen Smith 79%
Poole Conservative Party Robert Syms 45%
Poplar and Limehouse Red Flag - Anti-Corruption Rene C Mugenzi 70%
Portsmouth North Conservative Party Penny Mordaunt MP 89%
Portsmouth South Conservative Party Flick Drummond 29%
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative Party Stephen Crabb 92%
Preston Conservative Party Richard Holden 56%
Pudsey Labour Party Jamie Hanley 41%
Putney Conservative Party Justine Greening 94%
Rayleigh and Wickford Liberal Democrats Mike Pitt 71%
Reading East Conservative Party Rob Wilson 65%
Reading West Labour Party Victoria Groulef 43%
Redcar Labour and Co-operative Party Anna Turley 80%
Redditch Labour Party Rebecca Blake 47%
Reigate Conservative Party Crispin Blunt 94%
Rhondda Labour Party Chris Bryant 2015 96%
Ribble Valley The Independent Political Alliance Party Tony Johnson 86%
Richmond (Yorks) Independent Robin Scott 55%
Richmond Park Conservative Party Zac Goldsmith 91%
Rochdale Labour Party Simon Danczuk 89%
Rochester and Strood UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mark Reckless 72%
Rochford and Southend East Conservative Party James Duddridge 84%
Romford Conservative Party Andrew Rosindell 48%
Romsey and Southampton North Conservative Party Caroline Nokes 63%
Ross Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrats Charles Kennedy 91%
Rossendale and Darwen Labour Party Will Straw 72%
Rother Valley English Democrats English Democrats 83%
Rotherham Labour Party Sarah Champion 85%
Rugby Conservative Party Mark Pawsey 72%
Ruislip Northwood and Pinner Conservative Party Nick Hurd PPC 80%
Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative Party Philip Hammond 91%
Rushcliffe Green Party Richard Mallender 85%
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour and Co-operative Party Tom Greatrex 90%
Rutland and Melton Conservative Party Alan Duncan 88%
Saffron Walden Labour Party Jane-Saffron Walden 50%
Salford and Eccles Pirate Party UK Sam Clark 46%
Salisbury Conservative Party John Glen 68%
Scarborough and Whitby Liberal Democrats Michael Beckett 86%
Scunthorpe Labour Party Nic Dakin 88%
Sedgefield Labour Party Phil Wilson 55%
Sefton Central Labour Party Bill Esterson 86%
Selby and Ainsty Labour Party Mark Hayes 53%
Sevenoaks Liberal Democrats Alan James Bullion 64%
Sheffield Central Labour Party Paul Blomfield 62%
Sheffield South East Labour Party Clive Betts 64%
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Maxine Bowler 43%
Sheffield Hallam Liberal Democrats Nick Clegg 97%
Sheffield Heeley Labour Party Louise Haigh 90%
Sherwood Conservative Party MarkSpencer 73%
Shipley Conservative Party Philip Davies 87%
Shrewsbury and Atcham UK Independence Party (UKIP) Suzanne Evans 69%
Sittingbourne and Sheppey UK Independence Party (UKIP) Richard Palmer 58%
Skipton and Ripon Conservative Party Julian Smith 88%
Sleaford and North Hykeham Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First Marianne Overton MBE 50%
Slough Labour Party Fiona Mactaggart 95%
Solihull Liberal Democrats Lorely Burt 65%
Somerton and Frome Conservative Party David Warburton 81%
South Antrim Ulster Unionist Party Danny Kinahan 51%
South Basildon and East Thurrock Labour Party Mike Le-Surf 45%
South Cambridgeshire Labour Party Dan Greef 49%
South Derbyshire Conservative Party Heather Wheeler 66%
South Dorset Labour Party SimonBowkett 61%
South Down SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party) Margaret Ritchie MP 34%
South East Cambridgeshire Liberal Democrats Jonathan Chatfield 35%
South East Cornwall Conservative Party Sheryll Murray 74%
South Holland and The Deepings Green Party Dan Wilshire 70%
South Leicestershire Labour Party Cllr Amanda Hack 85%
South Norfolk Labour Party Deborah Sacks 58%
South Northamptonshire Conservative Party Andrea Leadsom 93%
South Ribble Conservative Party Seema Kennedy 56%
South Shields Labour Party Emma Lewell-Buck 79%
South Staffordshire Conservative Party Gavin Williamson 98%
South Suffolk Labour Party Jane Basham 59%
South Swindon Conservative Party Robert Buckland 65%
South Thanet UK Independence Party (UKIP) Nigel Farage 86%
South West Bedfordshire Conservative Party Andrew Selous 100%
South West Devon Labour Party Chaz Singh 79%
South West Hertfordshire Conservative Party David Gauke 64%
South West Norfolk Conservative Party Elizabeth Truss 90%
South West Surrey Conservative Party Jeremy Hunt 92%
South West Wiltshire Labour Party George Aylett 99%
Southampton Itchen Labour and Co-operative Party Rowenna Davis 84%
Southampton Test Labour Party Alan Whitehead 58%
Southend West Labour Party Julian Ware-Lane 59%
Southport Liberal Democrats John Pugh MP 64%
Spelthorne Conservative Party Kwasi Kwarteng 60%
St Albans Liberal Democrats Sandy Walkington 47%
St Austell and Newquay Liberal Democrats Stephen Gilbert 67%
St Helens North Labour Party Conor McGinn 88%
St Helens South and Whiston Green Party James Chan 58%
St Ives Liberal Democrats Andrew George 67%
Stafford Conservative Party Jeremy Lefroy 64%
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative Party Karen Bradley 72%
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour and Co-operative Party Jonathan Reynolds 93%
Stevenage Conservative Party Stephen McPartland 44%
Stirling Scottish Green Party Mark Ruskell 39%
Stockport UK Independence Party (UKIP) Steven Woolfe MEP 49%
Stockton North Labour Party Alex Cunningham 80%
Stockton South Conservative Party James Wharton 50%
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour Party Tristram Hunt 95%
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour Party Ruth Smeeth 52%
Stoke-on-Trent South Conservative Party Joe4Stoke 64%
Stone Conservative Party Bill Cash 83%
Stourbridge Conservative Party margot james 71%
Strangford Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV Cllr Stephen Cooper 47%
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative Party Nadhim Zahawi 82%
Streatham Labour Party Chuka Umunna 94%
Stretford and Urmston Labour Party Kate Green 83%
Stroud Conservative Party Neil Carmichael 39%
Suffolk Coastal Conservative Party Therese Coffey 90%
Sunderland Central Labour Party Julie Elliott MP 100%
Surrey Heath Conservative Party Michael Gove MP 54%
Sutton Coldfield Labour Party Rob Pocock 56%
Sutton and Cheam Liberal Democrats Paul Burstow 74%
Swansea East Labour Party Carolyn Harris 97%
Swansea West Labour and Co-operative Party Geraint Davies MP 75%
Tamworth Conservative Party Christopher Pincher 85%
Tatton Conservative Party George Osborne 99%
Taunton Deane Independent Mike Rigby 30%
Telford Conservative Party Lucy Allan 80%
Tewkesbury Labour Party Ed Buxton 67%
The Cotswolds Liberal Democrats Cllr Paul Hodgkinson 61%
The Wrekin Conservative Party Mark Pritchard 47%
Thirsk and Malton Conservative Party Kevin Hollinrake 79%
Thornbury and Yate Liberal Democrats Steve Webb 80%
Thurrock Labour Party Polly Billington 49%
Tiverton and Honiton Liberal Democrats Stephen Kearney 56%
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Party Tom Tugendhat 32%
Tooting Labour Party Sadiq Khan 95%
Torbay Liberal Democrats Adrian Sanders 70%
Torfaen Labour Party Nick Thomas-Symonds 55%
Torridge and West Devon Conservative Party Geoffrey Cox Q.C. 52%
Totnes Conservative Party Sarah Wollaston 93%
Tottenham Labour Party David Lammy 94%
Truro and Falmouth Conservative Party Sarah Newton 60%
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Party Greg Clark 88%
Twickenham Liberal Democrats Vince Cable 97%
Tynemouth Labour Party Alan Campbell 66%
Upper Bann Ulster Unionist Party Jo-Anne Dobson 34%
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative Party Boris Johnson 61%
Vale of Clwyd Labour Party Chris Ruane 57%
Vale of Glamorgan Conservative Party Alun Cairns 56%
Vauxhall Labour Party Kate Hoey 46%
Wakefield Labour Party Mary Creagh 92%
Wallasey Labour Party Angela Eagle 97%
Walsall North Conservative Party Douglas Hansen-Luke 100%
Walsall South Labour Party Valerie Vaz 30%
Walthamstow Labour and Co-operative Party stellacreasy 92%
Wansbeck Labour Party Ian Lavery 97%
Wantage Conservative Party Ed Vaizey 97%
Warley Labour Party john spellar 84%
Warrington North Conservative Party Richard Short 44%
Warrington South Labour Party Nick Bent 41%
Warwick and Leamington Conservative Party Chris White 83%
Washington and Sunderland West Labour Party SharonHodgson4MP 94%
Watford Conservative Party Richard Harrington 59%
Waveney Conservative Party Peter Aldous 55%
Wealden Liberal Democrats Giles Goodall 55%
Weaver Vale Conservative Party Graham Evans 83%
Wellingborough Conservative Party Peter Bone 76%
Wells Liberal Democrats Tessa 4 Wells 76%
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Party Grant Shapps 87%
Wentworth and Dearne Labour Party John Healey MP 86%
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scottish National Party (SNP) Stuart Donaldson 36%
West Bromwich East Labour Party tom_watson 99%
West Bromwich West UK Independence Party (UKIP) Graham Eardley 90%
West Dorset Labour Party Rachel Rogers 71%
West Dunbartonshire Labour and Co-operative Party Gemma Doyle 78%
West Ham Labour Party Lyn Brown 57%
West Lancashire Labour Party Rosie Cooper 65%
West Suffolk Conservative Party Matt Hancock 97%
West Tyrone Ulster Unionist Party ROSS HUSSEY 34%
West Worcestershire Conservative Party Harriett Baldwin 80%
Westminster North Labour Party Karen Buck 75%
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats Tim Farron 97%
Weston-Super-Mare Conservative Party John Penrose WsM 90%
Wigan Labour Party Lisa Nandy 91%
Wimbledon Conservative Party Stephen Hammond 57%
Winchester Conservative Party Steve Brine 90%
Windsor Green Party Derek Wall 70%
Wirral South Labour Party Alison McGovern 97%
Wirral West Conservative Party Esther McVey 92%
Witham Labour Party John Clarke 71%
Witney Conservative Party David Cameron 98%
Woking UK Independence Party (UKIP) Rob Burberry 46%
Wokingham Conservative Party John Redwood 76%
Wolverhampton North East Labour Party Emma Reynolds 76%
Wolverhampton South East Labour Party Pat McFadden 96%
Wolverhampton South West Conservative Party Paul Uppal 88%
Worcester Conservative Party Robin Walker 40%
Workington UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mark Jenkinson 63%
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Party Barbara Keeley 72%
Worthing West Conservative Party Sir Peter Bottomley 71%
Wrexham Labour Party Ian Lucas 55%
Wycombe Conservative Party Steve Baker 89%
Wyre Forest Conservative Party Mark Garnier 78%
Wyre and Preston North Conservative Party Ben Wallace 47%
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour Party Mike Kane 56%
Yeovil Conservative Party Marcus Fysh 85%
Ynys Môn UK Independence Party (UKIP) Nathan Gill 45%
York Central Labour and Co-operative Party Rachael Maskell 38%
York Outer Liberal Democrats James Blanchard 37%

You made it all the way down here? Well done 🙂 Have a Unicode Cookie ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.