Using Twitter To Predict The #GE2015 Outcome

by @edent | # # # | Read ~774 times.

Here's a very silly idea. Can we use the number of followers each candidate has to predict who will win the election?

No, probably not - but let's give it a try anyway, eh?

Hypothesis

Support on Twitter - as measured by the number of followers - is a reasonable predictor of electoral success.

It is likely that the incumbent MP will have a large number of followers - having been in the public eye for five years and (possibly) being on Twitter that long.

It is also likely that MPs with high-profile jobs - like Chancellor, Leader of the Opposition, etc - will be followed by a range of people outside their constituency. These candidates are usually in safe seats, but not always.

These factors may skew the results.

Apparatus

  • Tweepy - a Twitter Library for Python.
  • YourNextMP - free and open crowdsourced data about every candidate standing.

Method

YourNextMP provides a CSV showing every candidate in every constituency.
72% of candidates have a Twitter ID listed against their name.

For each constituency, we take all the candidates and, if they have Twitter handles, we see which candidate has the most followers.

This data was collected on the weekend before the election. It took around 2 hours to run thanks to Twitter's rate limits. Follower numbers may have changed since and during the run.

Results

Based on this extremely unscientific measurement the results are...
Twitter Election Predictions

PartySeats
Labour Party247
Conservative Party204
Liberal Democrats69
UK Independence Party (UKIP)36
Scottish National Party (SNP)24
Green Party23
Sinn Féin7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales5
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition5
Ulster Unionist Party5
English Democrats4
Independent3
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)3
Pirate Party UK2
The Respect Party1
Speaker seeking re-election1
Class War1
British Independents1
Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol1
Something New1
Digital Democracy1
Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.1
Red Flag - Anti-Corruption1
The Independent Political Alliance Party1
Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First1
Scottish Green Party1
Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV1

Although that doesn't look like anything the reputable polls are showing, it does look strikingly close to what proportional representation would achieve. A strong showing from the main parties, but with the absolute need to work with the smaller parties in order to sustain a stable government.

Incidentally, Transmute performed a similar exercise back in February. It's interesting to see how the data have changed since Election Season kicked off.

Conclusion

Well, come the results on Friday, I'll update this to show just how accurately this "poll" performed.

There are some obvious deviations from the likely reality.

In Birmingham, Perry Barr - the Green candidate has been active on Twitter since 2009. The incumbent only since February 2015. An improved polling model could correct for this.

While the Pirate Party's Cris Chesha is probably a terrific chap, he is unlikely to defeat the incumbent Gerald Kaufman who doesn't Tweet.

Indeed, in Beckenham, it is only the Lib Dems' Anuja Punj Prashar with a Twitter presence.

Raw Data

You want every result? Here you go!

ConstituencyPartyMPVote %
AberavonLabour Partystephen kinnock45%
AberconwyConservative PartyGuto Bebb53%
Aberdeen NorthLiberal DemocratsEuan Davidson37%
Aberdeen SouthLabour PartyAnne Begg78%
Airdrie and ShottsLabour PartyPamela Nash87%
AldershotConservative PartySir Gerald Howarth83%
Aldridge-BrownhillsConservative Partywendy morton .59%
Altrincham and Sale WestLiberal DemocratsJane Brophy72%
Alyn and DeesideLabour PartyMark Tami40%
Amber ValleyConservative PartyNigel Mills66%
AngusScottish National Party (SNP)Mike Weir71%
ArfonPlaid Cymru - The Party of WalesHywel Williams 82%
Argyll and ButeUK Independence Party (UKIP)Caroline Santos46%
Arundel and South DownsConservative PartyNick Herbert52%
AshfieldLabour PartyGloria De Piero94%
AshfordConservative PartyDamian82%
Ashton-under-LyneLabour PartyAngela Rayner72%
AylesburyConservative PartyDavid Lidington79%
Ayr Carrick and CumnockScottish National Party (SNP)Cllr Corri Wilson71%
BanburyGreen PartyIan Middleton67%
Banff and BuchanScottish National Party (SNP)Eilidh Whiteford52%
BarkingLabour PartyMargaret Hodge 97%
Barnsley CentralLabour PartyDan Jarvis95%
Barnsley EastLabour PartyMichael Dugher92%
Barrow and FurnessLabour and Co-operative PartyJohn Woodcock94%
Basildon and BillericayLabour PartyGavin Callaghan86%
BasingstokeLabour PartyDr Paul Harvey48%
BassetlawLabour PartyJohn Mann96%
BathConservative PartyBen Howlett48%
Batley and SpenLabour PartyJo Cox86%
BatterseaConservative PartyJane Ellison 59%
BeaconsfieldUK Independence Party (UKIP)Tim Scott83%
BeckenhamLiberal DemocratsAnuja Punj Prashar100%
BedfordUK Independence Party (UKIP)Charlie Smith UKIP50%
Belfast EastSinn FéinNiall Ó Donnghaile36%
Belfast NorthSinn FéinGerry Kelly64%
Belfast SouthSinn FéinMáirtín Ó Muilleoir61%
Belfast WestSinn FéinPaul Maskey61%
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal DemocratsSimon Hughes52%
Berwick-upon-TweedEnglish DemocratsEnglish Democrats36%
Berwickshire Roxburgh and SelkirkLiberal DemocratsMichael Moore61%
Bethnal Green and BowLabour PartyRushanara Ali83%
Beverley and HoldernessConservative PartyGraham Stuart85%
Bexhill and BattleLiberal DemocratsRachel Sadler59%
Bexleyheath and CrayfordConservative PartyDavid Evennett65%
BirkenheadLabour PartyFrank Field96%
Birmingham EdgbastonLabour PartyGisela83%
Birmingham ErdingtonLabour PartyJack Dromey 91%
Birmingham Hall GreenLabour PartyRoger Godsiff74%
Birmingham Hodge HillLabour PartyLiam Byrne92%
Birmingham LadywoodLabour PartyShabana Mahmood 92%
Birmingham NorthfieldLabour PartyRichard Burden61%
Birmingham Perry BarrGreen PartyJames Lovatt45%
Birmingham Selly OakLabour PartySteve McCabe70%
Birmingham YardleyLiberal DemocratsJohn Hemming58%
Bishop AucklandLabour PartyHelen Goodman83%
BlackburnUK Independence Party (UKIP)Dayle Taylor38%
Blackley and BroughtonLiberal DemocratsRichard Gadsden79%
Blackpool North and CleveleysConservative PartyPaul Maynard88%
Blackpool SouthLabour PartyGordon Marsden65%
Blaenau GwentLabour Partynick smith40%
BlaydonLabour PartyDave Anderson58%
Blyth ValleyLabour PartyBlyth Valley Labour 48%
Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonGreen PartySimon McDougall44%
BolsoverConservative PartyPeter Bedford95%
Bolton North EastConservative PartyJames Daly51%
Bolton South EastLabour PartyYasmin Qureshi100%
Bolton WestLabour PartyJulie Hilling76%
BootleUK Independence Party (UKIP)Paul Nuttall92%
Boston and SkegnessConservative PartyMatt Warman66%
BosworthLiberal DemocratsMichael Mullaney47%
Bournemouth EastConservative PartyTobias Ellwood96%
Bournemouth WestConservative PartyConor Burns94%
BracknellConservative PartyDr Phillip Lee70%
Bradford EastLiberal DemocratsDavid Ward91%
Bradford SouthUK Independence Party (UKIP)Jason Smith UKIP72%
Bradford WestThe Respect PartyGeorge Galloway97%
BraintreeConservative PartyJames Cleverly75%
Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratsRoger Williams 64%
Brent CentralGreen PartyShahrar Ali41%
Brent NorthLabour PartyBarry Gardiner 89%
Brentford and IsleworthConservative PartyMary Macleod81%
Brentwood and OngarConservative PartyEric Pickles94%
BridgendLabour PartyMadeleine Moon71%
Bridgwater and West SomersetLiberal DemocratsTheo Butt Philip68%
Brigg and GooleConservative PartyAndrew Percy83%
Brighton KemptownConservative PartySimon Kirby52%
Brighton PavilionGreen PartyCaroline Lucas96%
Bristol EastLabour PartyKerry McCarthy89%
Bristol North WestConservative PartyCharlotte Leslie73%
Bristol SouthGreen PartyTony Dyer34%
Bristol WestLiberal DemocratsStephen Williams 54%
BroadlandGreen PartyAndrew Boswell 64%
Bromley and ChislehurstLiberal DemocratsSam Webber37%
BromsgroveConservative PartySajid Javid90%
BroxbourneUK Independence Party (UKIP)David Platt82%
BroxtoweConservative PartyAnna Soubry81%
BuckinghamSpeaker seeking re-electionJohn Bercow MP100%
BurnleyLiberal DemocratsGordon Birtwistle73%
BurtonConservative PartyAndrew Griffiths61%
Bury NorthConservative PartyDavid Nuttall79%
Bury SouthLabour PartyIvan Lewis86%
Bury St EdmundsGreen PartyHelen Geake46%
CaerphillyUK Independence Party (UKIP)Sam Gould46%
Caithness Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National Party (SNP)Paul Monaghan89%
Calder ValleyConservative PartyCraig Whittaker56%
Camberwell and PeckhamLabour PartyHarriet Harman87%
Camborne and RedruthLiberal DemocratsJulia Goldsworthy67%
CambridgeUK Independence Party (UKIP)Patrick O'Flynn48%
Cannock ChaseLabour PartyJanos Toth50%
CanterburyGreen PartyStuart 4 Canterbury39%
Cardiff CentralLiberal DemocratsJenny Willott54%
Cardiff NorthLabour PartyMari Williams55%
Cardiff South and PenarthLabour and Co-operative PartyStephen Doughty67%
Cardiff WestLabour PartyKevin Brennan76%
CarlisleLabour PartyLee Sherriff47%
Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid Cymru - The Party of WalesJonathan Edwards 74%
Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConservative PartySimon Hart47%
Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratsTom Brake 83%
Castle PointConservative PartyRebecca Harris71%
Central AyrshireScottish National Party (SNP)Philippa Whitford83%
Central DevonGreen PartyAndy Williamson46%
Central Suffolk and North IpswichLiberal DemocratsJon Neal34%
CeredigionLiberal DemocratsMark Williams49%
CharnwoodLabour PartySean Kelly-Walsh93%
Chatham and AylesfordConservative PartyTracey Crouch74%
CheadleLiberal DemocratsMark Hunter 53%
ChelmsfordLiberal DemocratsStephen Robinson73%
Chelsea and FulhamConservative PartyGreg Hands90%
CheltenhamLiberal DemocratsMartin Horwood74%
Chesham and AmershamConservative PartyCheryl Gillan82%
ChesterfieldLabour PartyToby Perkins81%
ChichesterConservative PartyChi. Conservatives30%
Chingford and Woodford GreenClass WarLisa Mckenzie67%
ChippenhamLiberal DemocratsDuncan Hames59%
Chipping BarnetGreen PartyA. M. Poppy61%
ChorleyLabour PartyLindsay Hoyle66%
ChristchurchGreen PartyShona Dunn100%
Cities of London and WestminsterConservative PartyMark Field54%
City of ChesterConservative PartyStephen Mosley77%
City of DurhamLabour PartyR. Blackman-Woods67%
ClactonUK Independence Party (UKIP)Douglas Carswell 90%
CleethorpesConservative PartyMartin Vickers69%
Clwyd SouthPlaid Cymru - The Party of WalesMabon ap Gwynfor92%
Clwyd WestPlaid Cymru - The Party of Walesmarc jones48%
Coatbridge Chryston and BellshillScottish National Party (SNP)Phil Boswell SNP64%
ColchesterLabour PartyJordan Newell44%
Colne ValleyConservative PartyJason McCartney 73%
CongletonLabour PartyDr Darren Price61%
CopelandLabour PartyJamie Reed97%
CorbyLabour and Co-operative PartyAndy Sawford62%
Coventry North EastTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionNicky Downes50%
Coventry North WestTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionDave Nellist91%
Coventry SouthUK Independence Party (UKIP)Mark Taylor UKIP50%
CrawleyConservative PartyRe-Elect Henry Smith53%
Crewe and NantwichUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cllr. Richard Lee50%
Croydon CentralConservative PartyGavin Barwell73%
Croydon NorthLabour and Co-operative PartySteve Reed 74%
Croydon SouthLabour PartyEmily Benn35%
Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabour PartyGregg McClymont87%
Cynon ValleyLabour PartyAnn Clwyd56%
Dagenham and RainhamLabour PartyJon Cruddas87%
DarlingtonLabour PartyJenny Chapman55%
DartfordUK Independence Party (UKIP)joneselizab55%
DaventryConservative PartyChris Heaton-Harris84%
DelynLabour PartyDavid Hanson82%
Denton and ReddishLabour PartyAndrew Gwynne82%
Derby NorthLabour PartyChris Williamson93%
Derby SouthBritish IndependentsDavid Gale70%
Derbyshire DalesLiberal DemocratsBenjamin Fearn34%
DevizesConservative PartyClaire Perry 94%
DewsburyConservative PartySimon Reevell43%
Don ValleyLabour PartyCaroline Flint98%
Doncaster CentralUK Independence Party (UKIP)Chris Hodgson UKIP 86%
Doncaster NorthLabour PartyEd Miliband100%
DoverConservative PartyCharlie Elphicke67%
Dudley NorthLabour PartyIan Austin51%
Dudley SouthLabour PartyNatasha Millward48%
Dulwich and West NorwoodLabour PartyHelen Hayes41%
Dumfries and GallowayLabour PartyRussell Brown51%
Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and TweeddaleConservative PartyDavid Mundell55%
Dundee EastScottish National Party (SNP)Stewart Hosie88%
Dundee WestLabour PartyMichael Marra36%
Dunfermline and West FifeLabour PartyThomas Docherty 40%
Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid Cymru - The Party of WalesLiz Saville Roberts45%
Ealing Central and ActonConservative PartyAngie Bray45%
Ealing NorthLiberal DemocratsKevin McNamara100%
Ealing SouthallLabour PartyVirendra Sharma72%
EasingtonLabour PartyGrahame Morris77%
East AntrimUlster Unionist PartyRoy Beggs42%
East DevonConservative PartyHugo Swire74%
East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratsJo Swinson 69%
East HamLabour PartyStephen Timms69%
East HampshireConservative PartyDamian Hinds84%
East Kilbride Strathaven and LesmahagowLiberal DemocratsPaul McGarry70%
East LondonderrySinn FéinCaoimhe Archibald55%
East LothianLabour PartyFiona O'Donnell46%
East RenfrewshireScottish National Party (SNP)kirstenoswald83%
East SurreyConservative PartySam Gyimah 201586%
East Worthing and ShorehamConservative PartyTim Loughton 64%
East YorkshireConservative PartySir Greg Knight76%
EastbourneConservative PartyCaroline Ansell52%
EastleighLiberal DemocratsMike Thornton 61%
EddisburyConservative PartyAntoinette Sandbach82%
Edinburgh EastLabour PartySheila Gilmore34%
Edinburgh North and LeithConservative PartyIain McGill29%
Edinburgh SouthLabour PartyIan Murray59%
Edinburgh South WestScottish National Party (SNP)Joanna Cherry QC 47%
Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratsMike Crockart 40%
EdmontonLabour and Co-operative PartyKate Osamor48%
Ellesmere Port and NestonLabour PartyJustin Madders38%
Elmet and RothwellConservative PartyAlec Shelbrooke64%
ElthamLabour PartyClive Efford81%
Enfield NorthConservative PartyNick de Bois 75%
Enfield SouthgateConservative PartyDavid Burrowes73%
Epping ForestGreen PartyEpping Forest Greens34%
Epsom and EwellIndependentLionel Blackman32%
ErewashLabour PartyCatherine Atkinson48%
Erith and ThamesmeadLabour Partyteresa pearce66%
Esher and WaltonCannabis is Safer than AlcoholMatt Heenan80%
ExeterLabour PartyBen Bradshaw88%
FalkirkUK Independence Party (UKIP)David Coburn MEP93%
FarehamGreen PartyMiles Grindey42%
Faversham and Mid KentEnglish DemocratsEnglish Democrats66%
Feltham and HestonLabour and Co-operative PartySeema Malhotra83%
Fermanagh and South TyroneSinn FéinMichelle Gildernew65%
Filton and Bradley StokeUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cllr Ben Walker64%
Finchley and Golders GreenConservative PartyMike Freer51%
Folkestone and HytheConservative PartyDamian Collins50%
Forest of DeanConservative PartyMark Harper78%
FoyleSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)Mark Durkan 71%
FyldeUK Independence Party (UKIP)Paul White65%
GainsboroughLabour PartyDavid Prescott88%
Garston and HalewoodLabour PartyMaria Eagle 99%
GatesheadLabour PartyIanMearns4Gateshead79%
GedlingLabour PartyVernon Coaker81%
Gillingham and RainhamConservative PartyRehman Chishti34%
Glasgow CentralLabour PartyAnasSarwar70%
Glasgow EastLabour PartyMargaret Curran45%
Glasgow NorthLabour PartyAnn McKechin52%
Glasgow North EastLabour PartyWilliam Bain53%
Glasgow North WestLabour PartyJohn Robertson56%
Glasgow SouthScottish National Party (SNP)Stewart McDonald45%
Glasgow South WestScottish National Party (SNP)Chris Stephens41%
GlenrothesLabour and Co-operative PartyMelanie Ward87%
GloucesterConservative PartyRichard Graham52%
GordonScottish National Party (SNP)Alex Salmond97%
GosportConservative PartyCaroline Dinenage71%
GowerConservative PartyByron Davies76%
Grantham and StamfordConservative PartyNick Boles94%
GraveshamLabour PartyTanmanjeet S Dhesi83%
Great GrimsbyUK Independence Party (UKIP)Victoria Ayling33%
Great YarmouthConservative PartyBrandon Lewis 81%
Greenwich and WoolwichLabour PartyMatthew Pennycook58%
GuildfordConservative PartyAnne Milton 41%
Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabour PartyDiane Abbott97%
Hackney South and ShoreditchLabour and Co-operative PartyMegHillierMP53%
Halesowen and Rowley RegisConservative PartyJames Morris42%
HalifaxConservative PartyPhilip Allott45%
Haltemprice and HowdenLiberal DemocratsCarlMinns91%
HaltonLabour PartyDerek Twigg70%
HammersmithLabour PartyAndy Slaughter65%
Hampstead and KilburnLabour PartyTulip Siddiq66%
HarboroughLabour PartySundip Meghani73%
HarlowConservative PartyRobert Halfon67%
Harrogate and KnaresboroughConservative PartyAndrew Jones52%
Harrow EastLabour PartyUma Kumaran56%
Harrow WestLabour and Co-operative PartyGareth Thomas77%
HartlepoolLabour PartyIain Wright67%
Harwich and North EssexConservative PartyBernard Jenkin77%
Hastings and RyeConservative PartyAmber Rudd55%
HavantConservative PartyAlan Mak29%
Hayes and HarlingtonLabour PartyJohn McDonnell94%
Hazel GroveLabour PartyMichael Taylor61%
Hemel HempsteadLabour PartyTony Breslin54%
HemsworthLabour PartyJon Trickett82%
HendonLabour PartyAndrew Dismore50%
HenleyConservative PartyJohn Howell75%
Hereford and South HerefordshireConservative PartyJesse Norman95%
Hertford and StortfordConservative PartyMark Prisk59%
HertsmereLabour PartyRichard Butler100%
HexhamConservative PartyGuy Opperman50%
Heywood and MiddletonUK Independence Party (UKIP)John Bickley42%
High PeakConservative PartyAndrew Bingham69%
Hitchin and HarpendenLabour PartyRachel Danae Burgin55%
Holborn and St PancrasGreen PartyNatalie Bennett86%
Hornchurch and UpminsterUK Independence Party (UKIP)Lawrence Webb86%
Hornsey and Wood GreenLiberal DemocratsLynne Featherstone80%
HorshamSomething NewJames Smith73%
Houghton and Sunderland SouthLabour PartyBridget Phillipson92%
HoveLabour PartyPeter Kyle50%
HuddersfieldLabour and Co-operative PartyBarry Sheerman70%
HuntingdonConservative PartyJonathan Djanogly79%
HyndburnConservative PartyKevin Horkin81%
Ilford NorthLabour PartyWes Streeting95%
Ilford SouthLabour and Co-operative PartyMike Gapes85%
InverclydeLabour PartyIain McKenzie 74%
Inverness Nairn Badenoch and StrathspeyLiberal DemocratsDanny Alexander87%
IpswichConservative PartyBen Gummer74%
Isle of WightUK Independence Party (UKIP)Iain Mckie43%
Islington NorthLabour PartyJeremy Corbyn; 83%
Islington South and FinsburyLabour PartyEmily Thornberry75%
IslwynLabour and Co-operative PartyChris Evans52%
JarrowConservative PartyNick Mason28%
KeighleyLabour PartyKeighleyLabour84%
Kenilworth and SouthamDigital DemocracyTrue Democracy42%
KensingtonLiberal DemocratsRobin McGhee53%
KetteringLabour PartyRhea Keehn71%
Kilmarnock and LoudounLabour and Co-operative PartyCathy Jamieson K&L77%
Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratsEdward Davey77%
Kingston upon Hull EastLabour PartyKarl Turner92%
Kingston upon Hull NorthLabour PartyDiana Johnson87%
Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLiberal DemocratsClaire Thomas69%
KingswoodConservative PartyChris Skidmore 44%
Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathScottish National Party (SNP)Roger Mullin78%
KnowsleyLiberal DemocratsCarl Cashman80%
Lagan ValleyDemocratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.Jeffrey Donaldson72%
Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National Party (SNP)Cllr Angela Crawley54%
Lancaster and FleetwoodLabour PartyCat Smith98%
Leeds CentralLabour PartyHilary Benn 95%
Leeds EastLabour PartyRichard Burgon61%
Leeds North EastLabour PartyFabian Hamilton76%
Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratsGreg Mulholland 73%
Leeds WestLabour PartyRachel Reeves91%
Leicester EastLabour PartyKeith Vaz81%
Leicester SouthLabour and Co-operative PartyJonathan Ashworth98%
Leicester WestLabour PartyLiz Kendall96%
LeighLabour PartyAndy Burnham99%
LewesUK Independence Party (UKIP)Ray Finch UKIP34%
Lewisham EastLabour PartyHeidi Alexander63%
Lewisham West and PengeGreen PartyTom Chance45%
Lewisham DeptfordLabour Partyvickyfoxcroft61%
Leyton and WansteadLiberal DemocratsCarl Quilliam42%
LichfieldConservative PartyMichael Fabricant93%
LincolnLabour PartyLucy Rigby44%
Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National Party (SNP)Martyn Day82%
Liverpool RiversideLabour and Co-operative PartyLouise Ellman69%
Liverpool WaltonLabour PartySteve Rotheram99%
Liverpool WavertreeLabour and Co-operative PartyLuciana Berger88%
Liverpool West DerbyLabour and Co-operative PartyStephen Twigg94%
LivingstonScottish National Party (SNP)HannahB4LiviMP64%
LlanelliLabour PartyNia Griffith52%
LoughboroughConservative PartyNicky Morgan 95%
Louth and HorncastleConservative PartyVictoria Atkins71%
LudlowConservative PartyPhilip Dunne44%
Luton NorthConservative PartyDean Russell87%
Luton SouthLabour and Co-operative PartyGavin Shuker71%
MacclesfieldConservative PartyDavid Rutley69%
MaidenheadLabour PartyCharles Smith56%
Maidstone and The WealdConservative PartyHelen Grant87%
MakerfieldLabour PartyYvonne Fovargue61%
MaldonLiberal DemocratsZoe O'Connell91%
Manchester CentralLabour and Co-operative PartyLucy Powell71%
Manchester GortonPirate Party UKCris Chesha ⚑ PPUK43%
Manchester WithingtonLiberal DemocratsJohn Leech60%
MansfieldGreen PartyPaul Frost for MP69%
Meon ValleyConservative PartyGeorge Hollingbery60%
MeridenLabour PartyTom McNeil47%
Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabour PartyGerald Jones63%
Mid BedfordshireConservative PartyNadine Dorries70%
Mid DerbyshireConservative PartyPauline Latham 82%
Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal Democratsvikki slade35%
Mid NorfolkConservative PartyGeorge Freeman81%
Mid SussexConservative PartyNicholas Soames54%
Mid UlsterUlster Unionist PartySandra Overend35%
Mid WorcestershireConservative PartyNigel Huddleston77%
MiddlesbroughGreen PartyHannah Graham51%
Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabour PartyTom Blenkinsop87%
MidlothianLabour PartyKenny Young68%
Milton Keynes NorthConservative PartyMark Lancaster48%
Milton Keynes SouthConservative PartyIain Stewart54%
Mitcham and MordenLabour PartySiobhain McDonagh 51%
Mole ValleyUK Independence Party (UKIP)Paul Oakley UKIP68%
MonmouthConservative PartyDavid Davies66%
MontgomeryshireConservative PartyGlyn Davies70%
MorayScottish National Party (SNP)Angus Robertson90%
Morecambe and LunesdaleConservative PartyDavid Morris49%
Morley and OutwoodLabour and Co-operative PartyEd Balls97%
Motherwell and WishawScottish National Party (SNP)Marion Fellows57%
Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National Party (SNP)VoteMacNeilSNP51%
NeathLabour PartyChristina Rees45%
New Forest EastLabour PartyAndrew Pope81%
New Forest WestConservative PartyDesmond Swayne78%
NewarkConservative PartyRobert Jenrick50%
NewburyConservative PartyRichard Benyon76%
Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabour Partychi onwurah94%
Newcastle upon Tyne EastTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionPaul Phillips73%
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabour PartyCatherine McKinnell92%
Newcastle-under-LymeConservative PartyTony Cox40%
Newport EastLabour PartyJessica Morden50%
Newport WestLabour PartyPaul Flynn67%
Newry and ArmaghSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)Justin McNulty37%
Newton AbbotConservative PartyAnne Marie Morris90%
Normanton Pontefract and CastlefordLabour PartyYvette Cooper90%
North AntrimSinn FéinDaithí McKay63%
North Ayrshire and ArranLabour PartyKaty Clark55%
North CornwallConservative PartyScott Mann53%
North DevonLiberal DemocratsNick Harvey46%
North DorsetUK Independence Party (UKIP)Steve Unwin89%
North DownGreen PartySteven Agnew66%
North DurhamLabour PartyKevan Jones 4 MP97%
North East BedfordshireConservative PartyAlistair Burt97%
North East CambridgeshireUK Independence Party (UKIP)Andrew Charalambous88%
North East DerbyshireLabour PartyNatascha Engel56%
North East FifeScottish National Party (SNP)Stephen Gethins53%
North East HampshireLabour PartyAmran Hussain94%
North East HertfordshireLiberal DemocratsJoe Jordan38%
North East SomersetLabour PartyTodd Foreman58%
North HerefordshireLabour PartyCllr Sally Prentice61%
North NorfolkLiberal DemocratsNorman Lamb88%
North ShropshireConservative PartyOwen Paterson78%
North SomersetConservative PartyDr Liam Fox88%
North SwindonConservative PartyJustin Tomlinson MP79%
North ThanetUK Independence Party (UKIP)Piers Wauchope41%
North TynesideTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionTim Wall46%
North WarwickshireConservative PartyCraig Tracey41%
North West CambridgeshireUK Independence Party (UKIP)Peter Reeve67%
North West DurhamLabour PartyPat Glass96%
North West HampshireConservative PartyKit Malthouse69%
North West LeicestershireConservative PartyAndrew Bridgen 79%
North West NorfolkLabour PartyJoAnne Rust47%
North WiltshireConservative PartyJames Gray79%
Northampton NorthConservative PartyMichael Ellis63%
Northampton SouthLabour PartyKevin McKeever65%
Norwich NorthLabour PartyJessica Asato54%
Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratsSimon Wright41%
Nottingham EastLabour and Co-operative PartyChris Leslie85%
Nottingham NorthConservative PartyLouise Burfitt-Dons46%
Nottingham SouthLabour PartyLilian Greenwood88%
NuneatonEnglish DemocratsEnglish Democrats36%
Ochil and South PerthshireScottish National Party (SNP)Tasmina Sheikh78%
OgmoreLabour PartyHuw Irranca-Davies91%
Old Bexley and SidcupConservative PartyJames Brokenshire75%
Oldham East and SaddleworthLabour PartyDebbie Abrahams93%
Oldham West and RoytonLabour PartyMichael Meacher93%
Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratsAlistair Carmichael84%
OrpingtonConservative PartyJo Johnson79%
Oxford EastLabour PartyAndrew Smith46%
Oxford West and AbingdonConservative PartyNicola Blackwood64%
Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National Party (SNP)Gavin Newlands78%
Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabour PartyDouglas Alexander83%
PendleConservative PartyAndrew Stephenson88%
Penistone and StocksbridgeLabour Partyangela smith100%
Penrith and The BorderConservative PartyRory Stewart98%
Perth and North PerthshireScottish National Party (SNP)Pete Wishart88%
PeterboroughLiberal DemocratsCllrDarrenFower50%
Plymouth Moor ViewConservative PartyJohnny Mercer52%
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportLabour and Co-operative PartyLuke Pollard58%
PontypriddLabour PartyOwen Smith 79%
PooleConservative PartyRobert Syms 45%
Poplar and LimehouseRed Flag - Anti-CorruptionRene C Mugenzi70%
Portsmouth NorthConservative PartyPenny Mordaunt MP89%
Portsmouth SouthConservative PartyFlick Drummond29%
Preseli PembrokeshireConservative PartyStephen Crabb92%
PrestonConservative PartyRichard Holden56%
PudseyLabour PartyJamie Hanley41%
PutneyConservative PartyJustine Greening94%
Rayleigh and WickfordLiberal DemocratsMike Pitt71%
Reading EastConservative PartyRob Wilson65%
Reading WestLabour PartyVictoria Groulef43%
RedcarLabour and Co-operative PartyAnna Turley80%
RedditchLabour PartyRebecca Blake47%
ReigateConservative PartyCrispin Blunt94%
RhonddaLabour PartyChris Bryant 201596%
Ribble ValleyThe Independent Political Alliance PartyTony Johnson86%
Richmond (Yorks)IndependentRobin Scott55%
Richmond ParkConservative PartyZac Goldsmith91%
RochdaleLabour PartySimon Danczuk89%
Rochester and StroodUK Independence Party (UKIP)Mark Reckless72%
Rochford and Southend EastConservative PartyJames Duddridge84%
RomfordConservative PartyAndrew Rosindell48%
Romsey and Southampton NorthConservative PartyCaroline Nokes63%
Ross Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratsCharles Kennedy91%
Rossendale and DarwenLabour PartyWill Straw72%
Rother ValleyEnglish DemocratsEnglish Democrats83%
RotherhamLabour PartySarah Champion85%
RugbyConservative PartyMark Pawsey72%
Ruislip Northwood and PinnerConservative PartyNick Hurd PPC80%
Runnymede and WeybridgeConservative PartyPhilip Hammond91%
RushcliffeGreen PartyRichard Mallender85%
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour and Co-operative PartyTom Greatrex90%
Rutland and MeltonConservative PartyAlan Duncan88%
Saffron WaldenLabour PartyJane-Saffron Walden 50%
Salford and EcclesPirate Party UKSam Clark46%
SalisburyConservative PartyJohn Glen68%
Scarborough and WhitbyLiberal DemocratsMichael Beckett86%
ScunthorpeLabour PartyNic Dakin88%
SedgefieldLabour PartyPhil Wilson 55%
Sefton CentralLabour PartyBill Esterson86%
Selby and AinstyLabour PartyMark Hayes53%
SevenoaksLiberal DemocratsAlan James Bullion64%
Sheffield CentralLabour PartyPaul Blomfield62%
Sheffield South EastLabour PartyClive Betts64%
Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionMaxine Bowler43%
Sheffield HallamLiberal DemocratsNick Clegg97%
Sheffield HeeleyLabour PartyLouise Haigh90%
SherwoodConservative PartyMarkSpencer73%
ShipleyConservative PartyPhilip Davies87%
Shrewsbury and AtchamUK Independence Party (UKIP)Suzanne Evans69%
Sittingbourne and SheppeyUK Independence Party (UKIP)Richard Palmer58%
Skipton and RiponConservative PartyJulian Smith88%
Sleaford and North HykehamLincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire FirstMarianne Overton MBE50%
SloughLabour PartyFiona Mactaggart95%
SolihullLiberal DemocratsLorely Burt65%
Somerton and FromeConservative PartyDavid Warburton81%
South AntrimUlster Unionist PartyDanny Kinahan51%
South Basildon and East ThurrockLabour PartyMike Le-Surf45%
South CambridgeshireLabour PartyDan Greef49%
South DerbyshireConservative PartyHeather Wheeler66%
South DorsetLabour PartySimonBowkett61%
South DownSDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)Margaret Ritchie MP34%
South East CambridgeshireLiberal DemocratsJonathan Chatfield35%
South East CornwallConservative PartySheryll Murray 74%
South Holland and The DeepingsGreen PartyDan Wilshire70%
South LeicestershireLabour PartyCllr Amanda Hack85%
South NorfolkLabour PartyDeborah Sacks58%
South NorthamptonshireConservative PartyAndrea Leadsom93%
South RibbleConservative PartySeema Kennedy56%
South ShieldsLabour PartyEmma Lewell-Buck79%
South StaffordshireConservative PartyGavin Williamson 98%
South SuffolkLabour PartyJane Basham59%
South SwindonConservative PartyRobert Buckland65%
South ThanetUK Independence Party (UKIP)Nigel Farage86%
South West BedfordshireConservative PartyAndrew Selous100%
South West DevonLabour PartyChaz Singh79%
South West HertfordshireConservative PartyDavid Gauke64%
South West NorfolkConservative PartyElizabeth Truss90%
South West SurreyConservative PartyJeremy Hunt92%
South West WiltshireLabour PartyGeorge Aylett99%
Southampton ItchenLabour and Co-operative PartyRowenna Davis84%
Southampton TestLabour PartyAlan Whitehead58%
Southend WestLabour PartyJulian Ware-Lane59%
SouthportLiberal DemocratsJohn Pugh MP64%
SpelthorneConservative PartyKwasi Kwarteng60%
St AlbansLiberal DemocratsSandy Walkington47%
St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratsStephen Gilbert67%
St Helens NorthLabour PartyConor McGinn88%
St Helens South and WhistonGreen PartyJames Chan58%
St IvesLiberal DemocratsAndrew George67%
StaffordConservative PartyJeremy Lefroy64%
Staffordshire MoorlandsConservative PartyKaren Bradley72%
Stalybridge and HydeLabour and Co-operative PartyJonathan Reynolds93%
StevenageConservative PartyStephen McPartland44%
StirlingScottish Green PartyMark Ruskell39%
StockportUK Independence Party (UKIP)Steven Woolfe MEP49%
Stockton NorthLabour PartyAlex Cunningham80%
Stockton SouthConservative PartyJames Wharton50%
Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabour PartyTristram Hunt95%
Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabour PartyRuth Smeeth52%
Stoke-on-Trent SouthConservative PartyJoe4Stoke64%
StoneConservative PartyBill Cash83%
StourbridgeConservative Partymargot james71%
StrangfordTraditional Unionist Voice - TUVCllr Stephen Cooper47%
Stratford-on-AvonConservative PartyNadhim Zahawi82%
StreathamLabour PartyChuka Umunna94%
Stretford and UrmstonLabour PartyKate Green83%
StroudConservative PartyNeil Carmichael39%
Suffolk CoastalConservative PartyTherese Coffey90%
Sunderland CentralLabour PartyJulie Elliott MP100%
Surrey HeathConservative PartyMichael Gove MP54%
Sutton ColdfieldLabour PartyRob Pocock56%
Sutton and CheamLiberal DemocratsPaul Burstow74%
Swansea EastLabour PartyCarolyn Harris97%
Swansea WestLabour and Co-operative PartyGeraint Davies MP75%
TamworthConservative PartyChristopher Pincher85%
TattonConservative PartyGeorge Osborne99%
Taunton DeaneIndependentMike Rigby30%
TelfordConservative PartyLucy Allan80%
TewkesburyLabour PartyEd Buxton67%
The CotswoldsLiberal DemocratsCllr Paul Hodgkinson61%
The WrekinConservative PartyMark Pritchard 47%
Thirsk and MaltonConservative PartyKevin Hollinrake79%
Thornbury and YateLiberal DemocratsSteve Webb80%
ThurrockLabour PartyPolly Billington49%
Tiverton and HonitonLiberal DemocratsStephen Kearney56%
Tonbridge and MallingConservative PartyTom Tugendhat32%
TootingLabour PartySadiq Khan 95%
TorbayLiberal DemocratsAdrian Sanders70%
TorfaenLabour PartyNick Thomas-Symonds55%
Torridge and West DevonConservative PartyGeoffrey Cox Q.C. 52%
TotnesConservative PartySarah Wollaston93%
TottenhamLabour PartyDavid Lammy94%
Truro and FalmouthConservative PartySarah Newton60%
Tunbridge WellsConservative PartyGreg Clark88%
TwickenhamLiberal DemocratsVince Cable97%
TynemouthLabour PartyAlan Campbell66%
Upper BannUlster Unionist PartyJo-Anne Dobson34%
Uxbridge and South RuislipConservative PartyBoris Johnson61%
Vale of ClwydLabour PartyChris Ruane57%
Vale of GlamorganConservative PartyAlun Cairns56%
VauxhallLabour PartyKate Hoey 46%
WakefieldLabour PartyMary Creagh92%
WallaseyLabour PartyAngela Eagle97%
Walsall NorthConservative PartyDouglas Hansen-Luke100%
Walsall SouthLabour PartyValerie Vaz30%
WalthamstowLabour and Co-operative Partystellacreasy92%
WansbeckLabour PartyIan Lavery97%
WantageConservative PartyEd Vaizey97%
WarleyLabour Partyjohn spellar84%
Warrington NorthConservative PartyRichard Short44%
Warrington SouthLabour PartyNick Bent41%
Warwick and LeamingtonConservative PartyChris White83%
Washington and Sunderland WestLabour PartySharonHodgson4MP94%
WatfordConservative PartyRichard Harrington59%
WaveneyConservative PartyPeter Aldous 55%
WealdenLiberal DemocratsGiles Goodall55%
Weaver ValeConservative PartyGraham Evans83%
WellingboroughConservative PartyPeter Bone 76%
WellsLiberal DemocratsTessa 4 Wells 76%
Welwyn HatfieldConservative PartyGrant Shapps87%
Wentworth and DearneLabour PartyJohn Healey MP86%
West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScottish National Party (SNP)Stuart Donaldson36%
West Bromwich EastLabour Partytom_watson99%
West Bromwich WestUK Independence Party (UKIP)Graham Eardley90%
West DorsetLabour PartyRachel Rogers71%
West DunbartonshireLabour and Co-operative PartyGemma Doyle78%
West HamLabour PartyLyn Brown57%
West LancashireLabour PartyRosie Cooper65%
West SuffolkConservative PartyMatt Hancock97%
West TyroneUlster Unionist PartyROSS HUSSEY34%
West WorcestershireConservative PartyHarriett Baldwin80%
Westminster NorthLabour PartyKaren Buck75%
Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratsTim Farron97%
Weston-Super-MareConservative PartyJohn Penrose WsM90%
WiganLabour PartyLisa Nandy91%
WimbledonConservative PartyStephen Hammond57%
WinchesterConservative PartySteve Brine90%
WindsorGreen PartyDerek Wall70%
Wirral SouthLabour PartyAlison McGovern97%
Wirral WestConservative PartyEsther McVey92%
WithamLabour PartyJohn Clarke71%
WitneyConservative PartyDavid Cameron98%
WokingUK Independence Party (UKIP)Rob Burberry46%
WokinghamConservative PartyJohn Redwood76%
Wolverhampton North EastLabour PartyEmma Reynolds76%
Wolverhampton South EastLabour PartyPat McFadden96%
Wolverhampton South WestConservative PartyPaul Uppal88%
WorcesterConservative PartyRobin Walker40%
WorkingtonUK Independence Party (UKIP)Mark Jenkinson63%
Worsley and Eccles SouthLabour PartyBarbara Keeley72%
Worthing WestConservative PartySir Peter Bottomley 71%
WrexhamLabour PartyIan Lucas55%
WycombeConservative PartySteve Baker89%
Wyre ForestConservative PartyMark Garnier78%
Wyre and Preston NorthConservative PartyBen Wallace47%
Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabour PartyMike Kane56%
YeovilConservative PartyMarcus Fysh85%
Ynys MônUK Independence Party (UKIP)Nathan Gill45%
York CentralLabour and Co-operative PartyRachael Maskell38%
York OuterLiberal DemocratsJames Blanchard37%

You made it all the way down here? Well done 🙂 Have a Unicode Cookie ?

Support this blog

Enjoyed this blog post? You can say thanks to the author in the following ways:

Donate to charity
Give to charity.
Buy me a birthday present
Amazon Wishlist
Get me a coffee
Donate on Ko-Fi.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.